side menu icon
2.3.7-VolunteerRecognition

Volunteer Recognition

Volunteers are at the heart of what we do. Come celebrate you!

The GSGLA Volunteer Recognition Ceremony is a special event! It’s an opportunity for us to celebrate those who unselfishly give of their time and talent to motivate and mentor our girls. The event features a delicious lunch, exhibitors, and networking, all leading up to applauding the honorees who have gone above and beyond and have earned a national Girl Scout award. The event immediately follows the GSGLA Annual Meeting.

Save the date! This 2019 event will take place on April 13, 2019 at the  Pacific Palms Resort and Conference Center in the City of Industry.

Details on how to nominate an outstanding volunteer for an award will be posted soon.
- Dec. 7: Council-level nominations due.
- Dec. 14: Supporting endorsements due

View the 2018 Photo Album

View our 2018 Volunteer Recognition Tribute Book 


Congratulations to our 2018 honorees!

 

Thanks II Badge
Lynn Mack-Costello

Thanks Badge
Gloria Halfacre
Elizabeth Soukup

Platinum Pin

Kari Hanson

DeAnn Healy

Janet KC-Jordan

Helen McNamee

Julie Miller

Michelle Roberts

Danielle Sager-Ebling

Darlene Torres

Debie Wakeland

Tandy Wilson

Honor Pin

Michelle Apolonio

Tami Boeltl

Liz Busque

Kathy Goodson

Sharon Lei Hager

Lisa Moore

Lori Osegura

Tracey Payton

Jennifer Sarceno

Yvonne Schueller

Mercedes Cruz

Kristine Wiscarson

 

Annette Yu

 

 

Appreciation Pin

Shania Accius

Theresa Adair

Dana Anastasi

Marie Anderson

Anett Assilian

Deb Baum

Kim Bergdahl

Myrna Bohan

Patty Braden

Priya Bradfield

Michelle Brekke

Jennifer Brow

MaryLou Cahir

Maria Calvario

Mave Candelas

Malia Carlsen

Jeanna Castro

Naomi Chan

Sandra Charles

Michelle Cloutier

Tammy Conway

Tamarra Corel

Heidi Cox

Julia Currence

Kathi Day

Elizabeth Dilger

Shera Dolmatz-Finkel

Elizabeth Evans

Donny Fa'aliliu

Erin Faulkner

Latasha Flowers

Julie Ford-Smith

Sandra Gallegos 

Erin Garcia

Bonnie George

Anne Gessner

Lisette Gold

Carolyn Goss

Hilary Gregg

Allen Grossman

Karen Grossman

Laurie Gruenwald

Elizabeth Guzman

Cheryl Hasenmayer

Linda Haverman

Karen Herbert

Susana Hermosillo

Heather Hoynes

Maricela Hurtado

Robin Kaminsky

Laura Katayama 

Kendra King

Kristine Kitchen

Steve Klenk

Johanna Kraus

Elizabeth Krider

Lisa Kwan

Janice Law

Charles Leatherberry

Anayeli Lopez

Astrid Martinez-Fribourg

Linna Martz

Mary McDougal

Laura McMullen

Alison McQuay

Katie Merdernach 

Katrina Metz

Michelle Myers

Mary Ellen Osip

Jesika Patino

Coralyn Peirson 

Lyndsay Petersen

Randee Palmer

Amy Reiland

Danni Remender Pengelly

Mara Richards

Rita Rivera

Marlene Rivera

Josh Rodgers

Heather Rohrer

Valerie Romero 

Jennifer Rootesy

Michelle Rose

Sheila Roth

Barbara Roybal

Heather Scott

Tammie Scott

Ann Sera

Silvia Sigman

Beverly Speak

Amber Spence

Heather St. Dennis  

Francesca Taylor  

Elyssa Taylor Stewart

Gail Testa 

Kimberly Thomas 

Diana Tisnado 

Kristina Valcarce  

Kathy Vigil

Lora Vrastil

Annette Gale Watts 

Melanie Wheeling 

Caroline Wilhelm 

Lenora Williams 

Lisa Working 

Karin Stellar

Lucy Yazejian

Mary Athans-Bartlett

Amy Zoque 

 

 

 

 

 

 

President's Award
(organized by service unit)

400 Rancho Foothills

Linda Schmidt, Dawn Cuskey

401 Santa Fe Trails:

 

Shannon Devery

402
Bonita:

 

Sheila Kao

403 Claremont:

 

Sharon Estrada

404 Anita Oaks:

 

Kate Knight

405 Chino:

Elizabeth Guzman,  Monique Solar

406 Canon Trails/Rio Hondo:

Rachel Baltierra

407 CV/Glendale:


Kelly Morrison

411 Upland:

 

Denise Sanchez

412 La Canada:


Julie Evans,
Bryn Oh

418 San Marino:

Gail Chang,  Dawn Miller

420 South Pasadena:

Katie Clark, Jill Edwards

422 West Covina:

Patricia Saldana

425 Crown Poppy:

Danelle Jiron,  Lana Saucedo 

426 Mountain View:

Jeanne O'Donnell

428 Ontario/ Montclair: 

Dawn Hernandez,  Tamarra Corel 

429 Gateway:


Virginia Egebakken,  Lupe Gonzales

505 Holly Hills:


Dana Camarillo

509 Westchester Del Rey:

NanMarie Kartvedt,  Karni Syed

512 RDE:

 

Debbie Fountain,  Jessica Cardenas

513 Northeast Hills: 

Erica Vilardi,  Chrystal Gyger

522 LaBrea Heights:


Karla Clark, Michelle Apolonio

526 North Redondo:


Tammie Scott

528 Manhattan Beach:

Janice Arnson,  
Mary Athans-Bartlett

533 Marina:

 

Julie Miller,
Gloria Halfacre

538 Palisades-Malibu:

Lynn Mack-Costello

540 San Pedro:


Mercedes Cruz

601 Burbank:

 

Vicki Kirk

604 Westside:


Liz Dilger

616 Canyon Star:


Priya Bradfield

617 Sagebrush: 

 

Cari Wright,  Michele Eusebi

624 Woodland Hills:


Sharon Lei Hager

640 Mission Valley:



Michelle Brekke

642 Heart of the Valley:



Joelynn Gil

643 Stoneyridge:

 

Laura Mayoral 

 

649 Coyote Canyon:

Rebekah Weatherman

 

650 North River:

Keith Jacobs

 

 

Tenure Numeral Guard
(30+ years in 5 year increments)

Maureen Craig*

Gwendolyn Dreyer

Laura Garvin

Nicole Gutzke

Linda Harmon*

Dottie Huff*

Balinda Jones

Debbie Klenk

Lynn Mack-Costello*

Laurel Pavone

Aileen Poehls

Daniel Simansky

Lorraine Simansky*

Gloria Sironi*

 

 

Years of Service Pin
(25+ years in 5 year increments)

Maureen Craig*

Linda Harmon*

Dottie Huff*

Richard Jow

Priscilla Jow

Kim Krivis

Lynn Mack-Costello*

Lorraine Simansky*

Gloria Sironi*

Vicke Thrower

* Receiving both Numeral Guard and Years of Service