Nav Arrow
WEBSITE ADMIN
Email:

Password:

CMS Tray

You Are Here : Home : Activities & Events : Signature Events : Annual Meeting and Volunteer Recognition Ceremony

2016 Annual Meeting & Volunteer Recognition Ceremony

Save the date! The 2016 Annual Meeting & Volunteer Recognition Ceremoney will take place on April 16, 2016 at the Pacific Palms Hotel & Conference Center in the City of Industry. Registration opens Feb. 10.

Volunteer Awards and Nomination Process 

Celebrate your favorite volunteer with a tribute in our event program (coming soon!)

 

2016 Volunteer Recognition Ceremony Honorees


Thanks Badge II

Ted S. Oyama


Thanks Badge

Linda Harmon


Platinum Service

Kristine Wiscarson
Lynn Repath-Martos
Sherry Miller


Honor Pin

Anthony "Tony" Kaufman April Spencer Christine Crahan Debie Wakeland Jack Fishel
Jill Marker-Kramer Juanita Doplemore  Judy Lee Kelly Barrera Mary Jane "MJ" Craig
Michael Mulcahy Michele Eusebi  Pat Mitchell Patricia "Tricia" Crider Paul Oliver
Steve Klenk Su Guzzardi Susan Potter   
 


Appreciation Pin

Alice Park Aracely Gonzalez Astra Rugless Astrid Martinez-Fribourg Barbara Karpp 
Bertha Olivar Bonnie George Carmen Ductoc Carolyn Johnson Carolyn Stockwell 
Cathreen Johnson Cheri Howard Christina Godoy  Christine Hines Christyna Butcher
Cindy Bernsdorf Cindy Boyd Cindy Parks Connie Carter  Coralyn Peirson
Denise Amato-Spinoglio Elizabeth Kunkee Francesca Taylor Gail Calhoun  Gena Dix
Georgeann Spivack Gloria Taylor Helen Hurston Helene Manestar Janet KC-Jordan
Jasmine Jaffe Jeanmarye Stobaugh Jennifer Haagenson  Jessica Sutton Julie Justus-McGinity
Kathleen Ann Hurley Gavuzzi Kazue "Vicki" Tokirio Kimberly Lew Laura Guglielmo Leslie Snyder
Linda Otto Linna Martz Lisa Richardson Lisa Zain Lissa Alfred
Lori Brown Lorraine Simansky Lorrie Herrmann Magnolia Ycasas Mara Richards
Marbella Tirado  Marie Wilson Marisa Gallo Mary Nugent Michele Faulkner
Michelle Roberts  Michelle Stemig Michelle Weissenberg Naomi McElvain Pat Hansen
Patti McGlothlin Paul Rems Renee Jensen Rosemary Cheyenne Smith Saida Staudenmaier 
Sara Rushing Sara Volanos Sarah Smith Scott Moses Sheryl Mathews 
Solange Ramirez Susan Diamond Susan Helm Suzanne Dehmel Tamarra Corel
Tammy Conway Tandy Wilson Terry Cromidas Tia Carrere Tina Galindo 
Valerie Kates Vicki Kirk Victoria Yamashita Virginia "Gini" Vandergon Virginia Duarte
Wen-Chia Parker Wendy Schwantner YuChih Liou
 

President's Award

Bonita: 

 Liz Busque & Stephanie Thomas

Burbank:

 Sarah Smith

 

Marina:

 Julie Miller & Gloria Halfacre

 

North Redondo:

 Tammie Scott

 

North River:

 Michelle Roberts

 

Pali Mali:

 Lynn Mack-Costello

 

 

San Pedro:

 Yvonne Schueller

 

Arcadia:

 Judy Lee

CV/Glendale:

 Cassandra Alexander & Kelly Morrison

San Marino: 

 Dawn Miller, Trish Coane, Gail Change

West Covina:

 Christina Godoy


Crown Poppy:

 Danelle Jiron


Mt. View:

 Jeanne O'Donnell


Holly Hills:

 Bonnie Dukes


La Brea Heights:

Karla Clark


Manhattan Beach: 

Julie Justus-McGinity

 

Santa Monica:

Lisette Gold

Sagebrush:

Stacy Hartmann

Mission Valley:

Lori Brown & Laurel Pavone

Heart of the Valley:

Joelynn Gil


Tenure Numeral Guard
(30+ years in 5 year increments)

Ann Neilson*
Balinda Jones*
Beatrice Herlitz*
Carol Cunningham
Carole Ozanian
Carolyn (Sandy) Chaille*
Carolyn Alves
Cheri Howard*
Cynthia Tenn*
Debra Amos*
Elisa Melgoza
Gladys Storey*
Gwendolyn Collins-Reed* Helen Hurston*
Jeanmarye Stobaugh*
Jeri Clackett* John Bodi* Josephine Hardge* Joy Diamond Karla Hufenbach*
Kathleen Yasuda* Kathy "Breezy" Brooks* Kathy Ann Rector Linda Haverman* Linda Kurt
Margaret Dickson* Marianne Jennings* Martina Lutcher* Mary Jane "MJ" Craig* Pat Hansen
Patti Ann Brundige Peggy Brewer Rosie Amos Sharon Shellman Shirrell Graves*
Susan Potter Susie Johansen* Sylvia Wikle Ursula Hedges* Vicki Holmes
Vickie Gasparrelli*        


Years of Service Pin

(25+ years in 5 year increments)

Ann Neilson*
Balinda Jones* Beatrice Herlitz* Carolyn (Sandy) Chaille*
Cheri Howard*
Cynthia Tenn*
Debra Amos*
Diana Friedman
Gladys Storey*
Gwendolyn Collins-Reed*
Helen Hurston*
Jeanmarye Stobaugh*
Jeri Clackett* John Bodi*
Josephine Hardge*
Karla Hufenbach*
Kathleen Yasuda*
Kathy "Breezy" Brooks*
Linda Haverman*
Margaret Dickson*
Marianne Jennings* Martina Lutcher* Mary Jane "MJ" Craig* Shirrell Graves* Susie Johansen*
Ursula Hedges* Vickie Gasparrelli*      

* Receiving both Numeral Guard and Years of Service

2015 Annual Meeting & Volunteer Recognition Ceremony

Thank you to the record-number of attendees who participated in the Annual Meeting & Volunteer Recognition Ceremony on April 18, 2015. Please enjoy this photo album from the event.

Property Ratification Vote & Board Slate

The annual meeting was an opportunity for Girl Scout members, ages 14+, to vote on important council decisions. This year, we voted on a new board slate, as well as on the ratification of property strategic planning recommendations

Outcomes: The board slate was voted in and the property strategic planning recommendations were ratified.

To review the supporting documents for the annual meeting, please visit this link:

Notice of 2015 Annual Meeting - Agenda, Rule of Order, Board Slate, Property Recommendations

Questions

For questions regarding volunteer award nominations or the event, contact adultrecognitions@girlscoutsla.org