Nav Arrow
WEBSITE ADMIN
Email:

Password:

CMS Tray

You Are Here : Home : Activities & Events : Signature Events : Annual Meeting and Volunteer Recognition Ceremony

2017 Annual Meeting & Volunteer Recognition Ceremony

The next Annual Meeting & Volunteer Recognition Ceremony will take place on April 22, 2017 at the Pacific Palms Hotel & Conference Center in the City of Industry. 

Register now!

Want to congratulate an honoree with a tribute? 

Click here to submit a personal tribute.
Click here to submit a corporate tribute on behalf of a business/organization.

Event & Hotel Accommodation Information 

Schedule

9 a.m. Registration opens

10 a.m. Annual Meeting begins

11:30 a.m. Volunteer Recognition Luncheon begins (ticketed event)

12:20–2 p.m. Volunteer Recognition Ceremony 

Volunteer Recognition Ceremony Luncheon (subject to changes)

Menu: (vegetarian option must be selected at time of registration)

  • Grilled chicken breast with sundried tomato, rosemary au jus, mashed potatoes, and seasonal vegetables

OR

  • Black bean and cheese enchiladas, corn tortillas filled with queso fresco, fajita vegetables, black bean and cilantro pico de gallo (vegetarian/gluten-free)

Hotel Accommodations:

Rooms are currently offered at the rate of $155.00 per night plus tax

  • Rate is not a guaranteed rate and based on a space- and rate-available basis only.
  • Attendees will need to call Pacific Palms Hotel & Conference Center's reservations department on their own and inquire if the catering rate is available for the weekend of the event. They will need to mention to the reservation agent which event they will be attending. Call: 1-800-524-4557.

Congratulations to our 2017 honorees!


Thanks Badge

Cindy Bernsdorf
Sandra Ann Hardy

 

Honor Pin

Cassandra Alexander Dave & Julie Battaglia Patricia "Tricia" Crider Carol Cunningham Virginia Egebakken

Gloria Halfacre

 

Linda Haverman Katie Jimenez Priscilla Jow Richard Jow
Barbara Karpp Anthony "Tony" Kaufman Kate Knight Lynn Mack-Costello Lisa Moore
Kim Rice Bogdan

Michelle Roberts

 

Elena Sacca Smith April Spencer
Ellen Swarts

Sarah Vento


Kristine Wiscarson
Steve Zimmerman


Appreciation Pin

Alisa Allen Michelle Apolonio Tony Ayad Melanie Barbee Kelly Barrera 
Lisa Begerow Marisa Bowers Priya Bradfield Chrystal Broesel Gyger Rosemary Broward 
Marylou Cahir Sandra Carus Norma "Genie" Chacon Joy Cheng Catherine Cordes
Kerry Croucier Mercedes Cruz Dawn Cuskey

Stephanie David 

 

Denise Deines
Daniele Della Gala Juanita Doplemore Andrea Egan Joyce Espino  Sharon Estrada
Michele Eusebi Becky Fish Ernestina Fleig

Nicole Foster

 

Debbie Fountain
Jessie Froggatt Laura Garvin Stephanie Gates 

Bonnie George

 

Lisette Gold
Julie (Felicity) Goldstone Ana Gonzales Linda Harmon Dominique Harris Laura Helgeson
Lindsay Helgeson Susan Helm Dawn Hernandez

Heather Hetrick

 

Cecill Holguin
Davina Holguin Nisha Horton Rachael House

Karla Hufenbach

 

Keith Jacobs
Danelle Jiron  Ed Karpp NanMarie Kartvedt

Janet KC-Jordan

 

Leah Key-Ketter

Jonathan LaMothe 
Shirley Lara

Jessica Larmon

 

Laura Leal


Marie Lim
Nicole Lindsey
Tiffany Luu

Janine Madera

 

Anna Madrid
Arlene Mansour 
Jennifer McDonough
Patti McGlothlin
Julie Miller

Lynda Misiak

  

Katrina Nadres-Hurtado 
Melissa Nilsen
Teresa Nugent

Paul Oliver

 

Rebecca Osborne
Ted Oyama
Judith Peinado
Coralyn Peirson
Dorothy (Dot) Phillips
Aileen Poehls
Bob Prager 
Kathy Prokey
Julie Ramirez
Lyn Repath-Martos

Kristi Rodgers


Ivette Rosas
Patricia Saldana
Michelle Sarrow

Yvonne Schueller

 

Tammie Scott
Anna Sera
Sue Skaggs   Cicely Smart  

Monique Solar 

 

Susan Stahl 
JodiLynne Steiner 
Kryss Stephan 
Joan Stiegelmar   Patricia Summers 
Chara Nicole Swodeck 

Karni Syed 


Mary Tesselaar 
Julie Townsend 
Sheila Uriarte 
Virginia Vandergon 
Sara Vega-Junge 
Erica Vilardi 
Michele Wahlig 

Jonathan Watts 

 

Jill Wishner 
    Lana Wong     


President's Award
(organized by service unit)

401 Alhambra/

 Rosemead: 

Shannon Devery

402 Bonita:

Liz Busque

404

Arcadia:

Judy Lee

 

406 Canon Trails/Rio Hondo:

Rachel Baltierra

 

407 CV/Glendale:

Cassandra Alexander, Kelly Morrison

 

409 River Trails:

Erica Estrada, Vicki Holmes

 

412 La Cañada:

Christy Stephen, Bryn Oh, Nic Bogen, Catherine Rayer

 

418 San Marino:

Dawn Miller, Trish Coane, Gail Chang

420 South Pasadena:

Katie Clark, Kimber Crow

425 Crown Poppy: 

Lana Saucedo, Danelle Jiron

426 Mt. View:

Jeanne O'Donnell

429 Gateway:

Virginia Egebakken, Lupe Gonzales


509 Westchester/

Del Rey:

Sandra Martin

512 RDE:

Debbie Fountain, Jessica Cardenas


522 La Brea Heights:

Karla Clark, Michele Apolonio


526 North Redondo: 

Tammie Scott 

 

533 Marina:

Gloria Halfacre, Julie Miller

538 Palisades-Malibu:

Lynn Mack-Costello

601 Burbank:

Sarah Smith

604 Westside:

Elizabeth Dilger

605 Rancho Calabasas: 

Leila Barth

 

616 Canyon Star:

Priya Bradfield

617 Sagebrush:

Cari Wright, Michele Eusebi, Ming Kwong-Beeler

642 Heart of the Valley:

Joelynn Gil

649 Coyote Canyon:

Rebekah Weatherman

 

 

 

650 North River:

Michelle Roberts

 

 



Tenure Numeral Guard
(30+ years in 5 year increments)

Karen Apolinaro
Linnea Bunnell
Shirley Cook*
Christie Crahan*
Kathi Day
Daniele Della Gala
Sharon Estrada*
Susan Hadfield*
Aleta Howland*
Kim Krivis
Toni Lampe*
Sharon Lei Hager
Carole Mingus*
Linda Moore
Carole Ozanian
Bob Prager*
Jill Preston Barbee*
Norma Ramirez*
Joy Santo Diamond Elizabeth Soukup
Margaret Tamberella Vickie L. Thrower*
Patricia Tjosaas*
Lois Young*


Years of Service Pin

(25+ years in 5 year increments)

Jermaine Beckett
Shirley Cook* Christie Crahan* Sharon Estrada* Laura Garvin
Sue Guzzardi Susan Hadfield*
Aleta Howland*
Toni Lampe* Juanita Maxwell
Carole Mingus*
Judi Phipps
Bob Prager*
Jill Preston Barbee*
Norma Ramirez*

Vickie L. Thrower*
Patricia Tjosaas*
 Lois Young*

* Receiving both Numeral Guard and Years of Service

Questions?

For questions regarding volunteer award nominations or the event, contact adultrecognitions@girlscoutsla.org